Code · Kentucky · Chapter 342 — Workers' compensation
342.660 Voluntary coverage.
(1)An employer that has in its employment any employee exempted under KRS
342.650 may elect to be subject to this chapter. This election on the part of the
employer shall be made by the employer securing the payment of compensation to
these exempted employees in accordance with KRS 342.340. Any employee,
otherwise exempted under KRS 342.650, of the employer shall be deemed to have
elected to come under this chapter, if at the time of the injury for which liability is
claimed, his or her employer has in force an election to be subject to this chapter
with respect to the employment in which the employee was injured and the
employee has not, either upon entering into employment or within five
(5)days
after the filing of an election by the employer, given to his or her employer and to
the commissioner notice in writing that he or she elects not to be subject to this
chapter.
(2)An employer within the scope of subsection
(1)of this section, within five
(5)days
after securing the payment of compensation in accordance with KRS 342.340, shall
give the commissioner written notice of its election to be subject to this chapter.
The employer shall post and keep posted on the premises where any employee or
employees, otherwise exempted under KRS 342.650, works, printed notices
furnished by the commissioner stating its acceptance of this chapter. Failure to give
the notices required by this paragraph shall not void or impair the employer's
election to be subject to or relieve it of any liability under this chapter.
(3)Any employer who has complied with subsection
(2)of this section may withdraw
its acceptance of this chapter, by filing written notice with the commissioner of the
withdrawal of its acceptance. A withdrawal shall become effective 60 days after the
filing of notice or on the date of the termination of the security for payment of
compensation, whichever last occurs. The withdrawal shall not be effective until the
employer shall theretofore post notice of the withdrawal where the affected
employee or employees work or shall otherwise notify the employees of withdrawal.