Code · Kentucky · Chapter 342 — Workers' compensation
342.640 Coverage of employees.
The following shall constitute employees subject to the provisions of this chapter, except as exempted under KRS 342.650:
(1)Every person, including a minor, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed, in the
service of an employer under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or
implied, and all helpers and assistants of employees, whether paid by the employer
or employee, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the
employer;
(2)Every executive officer of a corporation;
(3)Every person in the service of the state or any of its political subdivisions or
agencies, or of any county, city of any class, school district, drainage district, tax
district, public or quasipublic corporation, or other political entity, under any
contract of hire, express or implied, and every official or officer of those entities,
whether elected or appointed, while performing his official duties shall be
considered an employee of the state. Every person who is a member of a volunteer
ambulance service, fire, or police department shall be deemed, for the purposes of
this chapter, to be in the employment of the political subdivision of the state where
the department is organized. Every person who is a regularly-enrolled volunteer
member or trainee of an emergency management agency, as established under KRS
Chapters 39A to 39E, shall be deemed, for the purposes of this chapter, to be in the
employment of this state. Every person who is a member of the Kentucky National
Guard, while the person is on state active duty as defined in KRS 38.010(4), shall
be deemed, for the purposes of this chapter, to be in the employment of this state;
and
(4)Every person performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession, or
occupation of an employer at the time of the injury.