342.075 Determination of dependency.
(1)The following persons shall be presumed to be wholly dependent upon a deceased
employee:
(a)A surviving spouse upon a decedent whom the surviving spouse had not
voluntarily abandoned at the time of the accident, or who having been
abandoned by the decedent has not engaged in such conduct since his
abandonment as would at common law constitute grounds justifying the
abandonment of such wife by her husband or such husband by his wife;
(b)A child or children under the age of sixteen
(16)years, or over sixteen
years if incapacitated from wage earning, upon the parent with whom such
child or children are living, or by whom actually supported, or from whom
support is legally required by judgment of a court, at the time of the accident.
(2)In all other cases the relation of dependency in whole or in part shall be determined
in accordance with the facts of each case existing at the time of the accident.
(3)No person shall be considered a dependent in any degree unless he is living in the
household of the employee at the time of the accident, or unless such person bears
to the employee the relation of father, mother, husband, or wife, father-in-law or
mother-in-law, grandfather or grandmother, child or grandchild, or brother or sister
of the whole or half blood and is actually dependent.