Code · Kentucky · Chapter 342 — Workers' compensation
342.038 Employer to keep record of injuries -- Reports required to be filed.
(1)Every employer subject to this chapter shall keep a record of all injuries, fatal or
otherwise, received by his employees in the course of their employment. Within one
(1)week after the occurrence and knowledge, as provided in KRS 342.185 to
342.200, of an injury to an employee causing his absence from work for more than
one
(1)day, a report thereof shall be made to the department in the manner directed
by the commissioner through administrative regulations. An employer's insurance
carrier or other party responsible for the payment of workers' compensation benefits
shall be responsible for making the report to the Department of Workers' Claims
within one week of receiving the notification referred to in subsection
(3)of this
section.
(2)The report shall contain the name, nature, and location of the business of the
employer and name, age, sex, wages, and occupation of the injured employee, and
shall state the date and hour of the accident causing the injury, the nature and cause
of the injury, and any other information required by the commissioner.
(3)Every employer subject to this chapter shall report to its workers' compensation
insurance carrier or the party responsible for the payment of workers' compensation
benefits any work-related injury or disease or alleged work-related injury or disease
within three
(3)working days of receiving notification of the incident or alleged
incident.
(4)Every employer or insurer subject to this chapter shall file additional reports
covering specifically voluntary payments and settlements, and any other reports
required by the commissioner by administrative regulation for the determination of
the promptness of voluntary payment and validity and fairness of agreements. In
addition, the commissioner may require additional information as may be necessary
to comply with a federal statute or regulation or any state statute.
(5)Upon the termination of the disability of the injured employee, or if the disability
extends beyond a period of sixty
(60)days, then also at the expiration of that period,
the employer shall make a supplementary report to the commissioner on blanks
procured from the department for the purpose.