342.0011 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Injury" means any work-related traumatic event or series of traumatic events,
including cumulative trauma, arising out of and in the course of employment which
is the proximate cause producing a harmful change in the human organism
evidenced by objective medical findings. "Injury" does not include the effects of the
natural aging process, and does not include any communicable disease unless the
risk of contracting the disease is increased by the nature of the employment.
"Injury" when used generally, unless the context indicates otherwise, shall include
an occupational disease and damage to a prosthetic appliance, but shall not include
a psychological, psychiatric, or stress-related change in the human organism, unless
it is a direct result of a physical injury;
(2)"Occupational disease" means a disease arising out of and in the course of the
employment;
(3)An occupational disease as defined in this chapter shall be deemed to arise out of
the employment if there is apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all
the circumstances, a causal connection between the conditions under which the
work is performed and the occupational disease, and which can be seen to have
followed as a natural incident to the work as a result of the exposure occasioned by
the nature of the employment and which can be fairly traced to the employment as
the proximate cause. The occupational disease shall be incidental to the character of
the business and not independent of the relationship of employer and employee. An
occupational disease need not have been foreseen or expected but, after its
contraction, it must appear to be related to a risk connected with the employment
and to have flowed from that source as a rational consequence;
(4)"Injurious exposure" shall mean that exposure to occupational hazard which would,
independently of any other cause whatsoever, produce or cause the disease for
which the claim is made;
(5)"Death" means death resulting from an injury or occupational disease;
* * *