342.0011 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Injury" means any work-related traumatic event or series of traumatic events,
including cumulative trauma, arising out of and in the course of employment which
* * *
chapter to carry his own liability on his employees covered by this chapter;
(8)"Department" means the Department of Workers' Claims in the Education and
Labor Cabinet;
(9)"Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of Workers' Claims
under the direction and supervision of the secretary of the Education and Labor
Cabinet;
(10)"Board" means the Workers' Compensation Board;
(a)"Temporary total disability" means the condition of an employee who has not
reached maximum medical improvement from an injury and has not reached a
level of improvement that would permit a return to employment;
(b)"Permanent partial disability" means the condition of an employee who, due
to an injury, has a permanent disability rating but retains the ability to work;
and
(c)"Permanent total disability" means the condition of an employee who, due to
an injury, has a permanent disability rating and has a complete and permanent
inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury, except that total
disability shall be irrebuttably presumed to exist for an injury that results in:
1. Total and permanent loss of sight in both eyes;
2. Loss of both feet at or above the ankle;
3. Loss of both hands at or above the wrist;
4. Loss of one
(1)foot at or above the ankle and the loss of one
(1)hand at
or above the wrist;
5. Permanent and complete paralysis of both arms, both legs, or one
arm and one
(1)leg;
6. Incurable insanity or imbecility; or
7. Total loss of hearing;
* * *