342.0011 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Injury" means any work-related traumatic event or series of traumatic events,
including cumulative trauma, arising out of and in the course of employment which
* * *
chapter to carry his own liability on his employees covered by this chapter;
(8)"Department" means the Department of Workers' Claims in the Education and
Labor Cabinet;
(9)"Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of Workers' Claims
under the direction and supervision of the secretary of the Education and Labor
Cabinet;
(10)"Board" means the Workers' Compensation Board;
(a)"Temporary total disability" means the condition of an employee who has not
reached maximum medical improvement from an injury and has not reached a
level of improvement that would permit a return to employment;
(b)"Permanent partial disability" means the condition of an employee who, due
to an injury, has a permanent disability rating but retains the ability to work;
and
(c)"Permanent total disability" means the condition of an employee who, due to
an injury, has a permanent disability rating and has a complete and permanent
inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury, except that total
disability shall be irrebuttably presumed to exist for an injury that results in:
1. Total and permanent loss of sight in both eyes;
2. Loss of both feet at or above the ankle;
3. Loss of both hands at or above the wrist;
4. Loss of one
(1)foot at or above the ankle and the loss of one
(1)hand at
or above the wrist;
5. Permanent and complete paralysis of both arms, both legs, or one
arm and one
(1)leg;
6. Incurable insanity or imbecility; or
7. Total loss of hearing;
(12)"Income benefits" means payments made under the provisions of this chapter to the
disabled worker or his dependents in case of death, excluding medical and related
benefits;
(13)"Medical and related benefits" means payments made for medical, hospital, burial,
and other services as provided in this chapter, other than income benefits;
(14)"Compensation" means all payments made under the provisions of this chapter
* * *
providers, performs utilization review, and does medical bill audits;
(32)"Physician" means physicians and surgeons, audiologists holding a doctorate in
audiology, psychologists, optometrists, dentists, podiatrists, and osteopathic and
chiropractic practitioners acting within the scope of the license or other credentials
required by his or her specialty of practice in the United States jurisdiction in which
he or she is authorized to practice;
(33)"Objective medical findings" means information gained through direct observation
and testing of the patient applying objective or standardized methods;
(34)"Work" means providing services to another in return for remuneration on a regular
and sustained basis in a competitive economy;
(35)"Permanent impairment rating" means percentage of whole body impairment
caused by the injury or occupational disease as determined by the "Guides to the
Evaluation of Permanent Impairment";
(36)"Permanent disability rating" means the permanent impairment rating selected by
an administrative law judge times the factor set forth in the table that appears at
KRS 342.730(1)(b); and
(37)"Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment" means, except as provided in
KRS 342.262:
(a)The fifth edition published by the American Medical Association; and
(b)For psychological impairments, Chapter 12 of the second edition published by
the American Medical Association.