Code · Kentucky · Chapter 341 — Unemployment compensation
341.190 Records and reports -- Confidential treatment -- Exceptions.
(1)As used in this section:
(a)"Agent" means one who acts for or in the place of an individual, an
* * *
information as the secretary of the Education and Labor Cabinet considers
necessary for the proper administration of this chapter. The records shall be
open for inspection and subject to being copied by the secretary or his or her
authorized representatives at any reasonable time and as often as necessary.
(3)The secretary may require any employing unit to furnish to the cabinet at its
central office from time to time information concerning the total amounts of
wages paid, total number of persons employed, an individual record of each
worker employed, an individual record of each worker whose employment has
been terminated or who has been laid-off, an individual wage and hour record
of each worker employed part time entitled to benefits, and other related
matters, including hours worked, which the secretary considers necessary to
the effective administration of this chapter.
(4)Information obtained from an employing unit or individual and other records
made by the cabinet in the administration of this chapter are confidential and
shall not be published or be open for public inspection, except as provided
below and in subsections
(5)and
(6)of this section:
(a)1. Public officials and the agents and contractors of public officials, in
the performance of their official duties, may be provided information
and records, but the public officials receiving the information and
records shall assure the confidentiality, as required in this section, of
all information and records so released. Official duties do not include
solicitation of contributions or expenditures to or on behalf of a
candidate for public office or a political party;
2. A contractor shall include a temporary staffing engaged by the
cabinet for any purpose in connection with the administration of this
chapter; and
3. Disclosures shall be made under this subsection only if the recipient
has entered into a written, enforceable, and terminable agreement
with the cabinet and has satisfied the safeguards set forth in federal
statutes and regulations;
(b)1. An individual or employing unit shall be provided, upon request,
information and records maintained by the cabinet in the
administration of wage records, claim, reserve account, reimbursing
employer account, or any proceeding under this chapter to which it
is a party.
2. An agent of an individual or employing unit shall be provided the
individual's or employing unit's information and records upon the
presentation of a written release or other legally enforceable
evidence of the informed consent of the individual or employing unit.
3. An attorney retained by an individual or employing unit in any
proceeding under this chapter shall be provided the individual's or
employing unit's information and records if the attorney asserts in
writing that he or she is representing that individual or employing
unit.
4. An elected official performing constituent services shall be provided
* * *