Code · Kentucky · Chapter 341 — Unemployment compensation
341.115 Powers and duties of the secretary -- Rules and regulations -- Appeals.
(1)The secretary shall have the power and authority to adopt, amend, or rescind such
rules and regulations as he deems necessary or suitable for the proper administration
of this chapter. The commission shall determine its own organization and methods
of procedure.
(2)General and special rules may be adopted, amended, or rescinded by the secretary
only after public hearing or opportunity to be heard thereon, of which proper notice
has been given. General rules shall become effective ten
(10)days after filing with
the Secretary of State and publication in the manner which the commission
prescribes. Special rules shall become effective ten
(10)days after notification of or
mailing to the last known address of the individuals or concerns affected thereby.
Regulations shall become effective in the manner and at the time prescribed by the
secretary.
(3)The commission shall serve as an appeals board to hear and decide appeals filed in
accordance with the provisions of KRS 341.430 and shall adopt regulations
governing the manner of filing appeals and the conduct of hearings and appeals
consistent with the provisions of this chapter.