Code · Kentucky · Chapter 338 — Occupational safety and health of employees
338.021 Exclusions.
(1)This chapter applies to all employers, employees, and places of employment
throughout the Commonwealth except the following:
(a)Employees of the United States government; and
(b)Employers, employees and places of employment over which federal
agencies other than the Occupational Safety and Health Administration of
the United States Department of Labor exercise statutory authority to
prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational
safety and health.
(a)Notwithstanding any voluntary agreement entered into between the
United States Department of Labor and a franchisee, neither a franchisee
nor a franchisee's employee shall be deemed to be an employee of the
franchisor for any purpose under this chapter.
(b)Notwithstanding any voluntary agreement entered into between the
United States Department of Labor and a franchisor, neither a franchisor
nor a franchisor's employee shall be deemed to be an employee of the
franchisee for any purpose under this chapter.
(c)For purposes of this subsection, "franchisee" and "franchisor" have the
same meanings as in 16 C.F.R. sec. 436.1.
(3)Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect
any workers' compensation law or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any
manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers or
employees, under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of
employees arising out of, or in the course of employment.