Code · Kentucky · Chapter 337 — Wages and hours
337.365 Rest periods for employees.
No employer shall require any employee to work without a rest period of at least ten
(10)minutes during each four
(4)hours worked, except those employees who are under the Federal Railway Labor Act. This shall be in addition to the regularly scheduled lunch period. This section shall not apply where a collective bargaining agreement provides for a total number of minutes that are equal to or exceed ten
(10)minutes accrued for each four
(4)hours of work. If a collective bargaining agreement does not contain provisions allowing rest periods, employers shall allow a rest period of at least ten
(4)hours worked. No reduction in compensation shall be made for hourly or salaried employees.