Code · Kentucky · Chapter 337 — Wages and hours
337.065 Unlawful for employer to require remittance of gratuity -- Tip pooling.
(1)No employer shall require an employee to remit to the employer any gratuity,
or any portion thereof, except for the purpose of withholding amounts required
by federal or state law. The amount withheld from such gratuity shall not
exceed the amount required by federal or state law.
(2)As used in this section, "gratuity" means voluntary monetary contribution
received by an employee from a guest, patron, or customer for services
rendered.
(3)An employer may provide custodial services for the safekeeping of funds
placed in a tip pool mandated by the employer or voluntarily entered into
amongst the employees, if the account is properly identified and segregated
from his other business records and open to examination by pool participants.