Code · Kentucky · Chapter 336 — Labor and employment
336.220 Cost of medical examination required by employer.
(1)It shall be unlawful for any employer to require any employee or applicant for
employment to pay the cost of a medical examination or the cost of furnishing any
records required by the employer as a condition of employment.
(2)As used in this section:
(a)The term "employer" means and includes an individual, a partnership, an
association, a corporation, a legal representative, trustee, receiver, trustee in
bankruptcy, and any common carrier by rail, motor, water, air or express
company doing business in or operating within the state.
(b)The term "employee" means and includes every person who may be permitted,
required or directed by any employer, as defined in paragraph
(a)of this
subsection, in consideration of direct or indirect gain or profit, to engage in
any employment.