Code · Kentucky · Chapter 335 — Social workers and professional counselors
335.500 Definitions for KRS 335.500 to 335.599.
As used in KRS 335.500 to 335.599, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)"Board" means the Kentucky Board of Licensed Professional Counselors;
(2)"Credential holder" means any person who is regulated by the board;
(3)"Licensed professional clinical counselor" means a credential holder who has been
determined by the board to have met all qualifications set forth in KRS 335.525(1)
to engage in the independent practice of professional counseling;
(4)"Licensed professional counselor associate" means a credential holder who has been
determined by the board to have met all qualifications set forth in KRS 335.525(2)
to engage in the practice of professional counseling under an approved clinical
supervisor as authorized by the board;
(5)"Practice of professional counseling" means professional counseling services that
involve the application of mental health counseling and developmental principles,
methods, and procedures, including assessment, evaluation, treatment planning,
amelioration, and remediation of adjustment problems and emotional disorders, to
assist individuals or groups to achieve more effective personal, social, educational,
or career development and adjustment; and
(6)"Relative" means a person's father, mother, brother, sister, husband, wife, son,
daughter, aunt, uncle, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, grandparent, grandchild,
stepparent, or stepchild.