Code · Kentucky · Chapter 324 — Real estate brokers and sales associates
324.990 Engaging in real estate brokerage without license -- Penalties.
(1)Any person engaging in real estate brokerage without a license shall be guilty of a
Class A misdemeanor for a first offense and a Class D felony for any subsequent
offenses. A person who engages in real estate brokerage without a license due to
failure to renew a previously valid Kentucky license shall not be subject to this
penalty if the person is entitled to and does avail himself of the remedial provisions
of KRS 324.090(3).
(2)In addition to the penalties set out in this chapter, a Circuit Court may impose an
additional penalty on any person who violates any provision of this chapter by
fining them not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand
dollars ($1,000) or imprisoning them for a term not to exceed six
(6)months, or
both. Upon conviction, in addition to the aforesaid fine, there shall be added to the
fine the amount of any real estate brokerage commission paid or received as a result
of the violation or violations in question. Each transaction shall be regarded as a
separate offense and shall be punished as such.