Code · Kentucky · Chapter 324 — Real estate brokers and sales associates
324.160 Sanctions -- Grounds for sanctions.
(1)The commission may order any or all of the following sanctions for violation of
subsections
* * *
moneys to his or her client strictly in accordance with the contract of
employment;
(i)Paying valuable consideration to any person for services performed in
violation of this chapter;
(j)Entering a plea of guilty or an Alford plea to, or having been found guilty of,
or having been convicted of, a felony or of a misdemeanor involving sexual
misconduct the time for appeal has lapsed or the judgment or conviction has
been affirmed on appeal, irrespective of an order granting probation following
the conviction suspending the imposition of sentence;
(k)Failing to report a conviction, plea of guilty, or an Alford plea to a felony or a
misdemeanor involving sexual misconduct to the commission;
(l)Soliciting, selling, or offering for sale real property under a scheme or
program that constitutes a lottery, contest, or deceptive practice;
(m)Acting in the dual capacity of licensee and undisclosed principal in any real
estate transaction;
(n)Guaranteeing, authorizing, or permitting a person to guarantee that future
profits shall result from a resale of real property;
(o)Negotiating or attempting to negotiate the sale, exchange, lease, or rental of
real property, or attempting to obtain a brokerage agreement with a consumer
knowing that the consumer had a written outstanding contract granting
exclusive agency with another real estate broker;
(p)Publishing or circulating an unjustified or unwarranted threat of legal
proceedings or other action;
(q)Failing or refusing on demand to furnish copies of a document pertaining to a
transaction dealing with real estate to a person whose signature is affixed to
the document;
(r)Failing, within a reasonable time, to provide information requested by the
commission as a result of a formal or informal complaint to the commission
which may indicate a violation of this chapter;
(s)Paying valuable consideration to any person for the name of potential sellers
or buyers, except as otherwise provided in KRS 324.020(4);
(t)Violating any of the provisions in this chapter or any lawful order, rule, or
administrative regulation made or issued under the provisions of this chapter;
(u)Any other conduct that constitutes improper, fraudulent, or dishonest dealing;
or
(v)Gross negligence.
(5)Any of the following shall be considered improper conduct as referred to in
subsection (4)(u) of this section:
(a)Conduct constituting a violation of the Federal Fair Housing Act, including
use of scare tactics or blockbusting; or
(b)Conduct constituting a violation of KRS 367.354.
(6)No unlawful act or violation of any provision of this chapter by any affiliated
licensee of the principal broker shall be cause for holding the principal broker
primarily liable, unless the broker has knowledge of the unlawful violation and did
not prevent it. The principal broker and his or her designated manager, if any, shall
exercise adequate supervision over the activities of licensed affiliates and all
company employees to ensure that violations of this chapter do not occur. The
failure of a broker or his or her designated manager to exercise adequate
supervision of the licensed affiliates shall constitute a violation of this chapter.
(7)The practice of obtaining, negotiating, or attempting to negotiate "net listings" shall
be considered improper dealing.