Code · Kentucky · Chapter 319A — Occupational therapists
319A.140 Issuance of license.
On the payment to the board of fees required by this chapter and on submission of a written application on forms provided by the board, the board shall issue a license to:
(1)A person who presents evidence satisfactory to the board of being a registered
occupational therapist or a certified occupational therapy assistant through the
National Board for Certification in Occupational Therapy or its equivalent, and who
has met the academic and fieldwork requirements of KRS 319A.110 and the
examination requirement of KRS 319A.120;
(2)A person who presents evidence satisfactory to the board of being currently
licensed, certified, or registered as an occupational therapist or occupational therapy
assistant by another state, territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia,
where the requirements for licensure, registration, or certification are equal to or
greater than the requirements set forth in this chapter; or
(3)A person who is eligible to practice or work through a Compact privilege granted
under KRS 319A.310.