Code · Kentucky · Chapter 318 — Plumbers and plumbing
318.180 Enforcement of plumbing laws.
(1)Notwithstanding the existence or pursuit of any other remedy (civil or criminal) the
department, or its officers, agents, or inspectors, are hereby authorized to institute
and maintain actions to restrain and enjoin any violation of this chapter, the State
Plumbing Code, or the rules and regulations of the department relating thereto.
(2)City, county and Commonwealth's attorneys, and the Attorney General, shall within
their respective jurisdictions represent the department, its officers, agents, and
inspectors, in the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter, the State Plumbing
Code, and the rules and regulations of the department relating thereto, but when the
department deems it necessary, it may employ, at its discretion, special attorneys to
assist the department, or its officers, agents, or inspectors, and may pay reasonable
compensation, fees and other costs from any unexpended plumbing funds.