Code · Kentucky · Chapter 318 — Plumbers and plumbing
318.030 License and general liability insurance required.
(1)No person shall engage in plumbing or engage in or work at the trade of plumbing:
(a)Unless he or she is the holder of a valid and effective active master plumber's
license duly issued by the department in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter; or
(b)Unless he or she is the holder of a valid and effective journeyman plumber's
chapter.
(a)No person, firm, or corporation shall engage in plumbing or engage in or work
at the trade of plumbing unless the person, firm, or corporation maintains
general liability insurance in an amount not less than two hundred fifty
thousand dollars ($250,000) and submits proof of compliance with workers'
compensation and unemployment insurance laws of the Commonwealth.
(b)Proof of insurance required in this subsection shall be submitted to the
department prior to issuance or renewal of the active master plumber license
required under this chapter.
(c)No license shall be valid without insurance as required in this subsection, and
insurance carriers shall notify the department upon cancellation of the
insurance of any licensee required to maintain insurance.
(d)The insurance required in this subsection shall not apply to an employee of a
person, firm, or corporation engaged in plumbing as defined in this chapter.