Code · Kentucky · Chapter 314 — Registered nurses -- practical nurses
314.011 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context thereof requires otherwise:
(1)"Board" means Kentucky Board of Nursing;
(2)"Delegation" means directing a competent person to perform a selected nursing
activity or task in a selected situation under the nurse's supervision and pursuant to
administrative regulations promulgated by the board in accordance with the
provisions of KRS Chapter 13A;
(3)"Nurse" means a person who is licensed or holds the privilege to practice under the
provisions of this chapter as a registered nurse or as a licensed practical nurse;
(4)"Nursing process" means the investigative approach to nursing practice utilizing a
method of problem-solving by means of:
(a)Nursing diagnosis, a systematic investigation of a health concern, and an
analysis of the data collected in order to arrive at an identifiable problem; and
(b)Planning, implementation, and evaluation based on nationally accepted
standards of nursing practice;
(5)"Registered nurse" means one who is licensed or holds the privilege under the
provisions of this chapter to engage in registered nursing practice;
(6)"Registered nursing practice" means the performance of acts requiring substantial
specialized knowledge, judgment, and nursing skill based upon the principles of
psychological, biological, physical, and social sciences in the application of the
nursing process in:
(a)The care, counsel, and health teaching of the ill, injured, or infirm;
(b)The maintenance of health or prevention of illness of others;
(c)The administration of medication and treatment as prescribed by a physician,
physician assistant, dentist, or advanced practice registered nurse and as
further authorized or limited by the board, and which are consistent either
with American Nurses' Association Scope and Standards of Practice or with
standards of practice established by nationally accepted organizations of
registered nurses. Components of medication administration include but are
not limited to:
1. Preparing and giving medications in the prescribed dosage, route, and
frequency, including dispensing medications only as defined in
subsection (17)(b) of this section;
2. Observing, recording, and reporting desired effects, untoward reactions,
and side effects of drug therapy;
3. Intervening when emergency care is required as a result of drug therapy;
4. Recognizing accepted prescribing limits and reporting deviations to the
prescribing individual;
5. Recognizing drug incompatibilities and reporting interactions or
potential interactions to the prescribing individual; and
6. Instructing an individual regarding medications;
(d)The supervision, teaching of, and delegation to other personnel in the
performance of activities relating to nursing care; and
(e)The performance of other nursing acts which are authorized or limited by the
board, and which are consistent either with American Nurses' Association
Standards of Practice or with Standards of Practice established by nationally
accepted organizations of registered nurses;
(7)"Advanced practice registered nurse" or "APRN" means a certified nurse
practitioner, certified registered nurse anesthetist, certified nurse midwife, or
clinical nurse specialist, who is licensed to engage in advance practice registered
nursing pursuant to KRS 314.042 and certified in at least one
(1)population focus;
(8)"Advanced practice registered nursing" means the performance of additional acts by
registered nurses who have gained advanced clinical knowledge and skills through
an accredited education program that prepares the registered nurse for one
(1)of the
four
(4)APRN roles; who are certified by the American Nurses' Association or
other nationally established organizations or agencies recognized by the board to
certify registered nurses for advanced practice registered nursing as a certified nurse
practitioner, certified registered nurse anesthetist, certified nurse midwife, or
clinical nurse specialist; and who certified in at least one
(1)population focus. The
additional acts shall, subject to approval of the board, include but not be limited to
prescribing treatment, drugs, devices, and ordering diagnostic tests. Advanced
practice registered nurses who engage in these additional acts shall be authorized to
issue prescriptions for and dispense nonscheduled legend drugs as defined in KRS
217.905 and to issue prescriptions for but not to dispense Schedules II through V
controlled substances described in or as classified pursuant to KRS 218A.020,
218A.060, 218A.080, 218A.100, and 218A.120 under the conditions set forth in
KRS 314.042 and regulations promulgated by the Kentucky Board of Nursing on or
before August 15, 2006.
(a)1. Prescriptions issued by advanced practice registered nurses for Schedule
II controlled substances classified under KRS 218A.060, except
hydrocodone combination products as defined in KRS 218A.010, shall
be limited to a seventy-two
(72)hour supply without any refill.
2. Prescriptions issued by advanced practice registered nurses for
hydrocodone combination products as defined in KRS 218A.010 shall
be limited to a thirty
* * *