311.593 Judicial review of orders of board.
(1)Except for final orders denying an application or reregistration for licensure or
emergency orders temporarily suspending, limiting, or restricting a physician's
license, all final orders of the board affecting a physician's license shall become
effective thirty
(30)days after notice is given to the licensee unless otherwise
agreed; however, the board may provide that a final order be effective immediately
when, in the board's opinion, based upon sufficient reasonable cause, the health,
welfare, and safety of the physician's patients or the general public would be
endangered by delay.
(2)Any physician who is aggrieved by a final order of the board denying a license or
rendering disciplinary action against a licensee may seek judicial review of the
order by filing a petition with the Circuit Court of the county in which the board's
offices are located in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B.
(3)The court shall not award injunctive relief against the board without providing the
board with the reasonable opportunity to be heard.