Code · Kentucky · Chapter 30A — Court personnel
30A.405 Qualifications of interpreter -- Standards.
(1)Any person appointed as interpreter pursuant to this chapter shall be qualified by
training or experience to interpret effectively, accurately, and impartially, both
receptively and expressively, using any necessary specialized vocabulary.
(2)The Supreme Court shall prescribe standards, such as national certification, for
appointment, qualifications, duties, and other matters relating to interpreters. In the
area of providing interpreters for persons who are deaf or hard of hearing as
described under KRS 30A.410(1)(a), the standards shall be established after
consultation with the Kentucky Commission on the Deaf and Hard of Hearing, the
Kentucky Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf, and the Kentucky Association of the
Deaf.
(3)These rules and standards shall be administered by the Administrative Office of the
Courts.