29A.160 Employer's duties.
(1)An employer shall not deprive an employee of his employment, or threaten or
otherwise coerce him with respect thereto, because the employee receives a
summons, responds thereto, serves as a juror, or attends court for prospective jury
service.
(2)If an employer discharges an employee in violation of subsection
(1)of this section,
the employee may within ninety
(90)days of such discharge bring a civil action for
recovery of wages lost as a result of the violation and for an order requiring the
reinstatement of the employee with full seniority and benefits. Damages recoverable
shall not exceed lost wages. If he prevails, the employee shall be allowed a
reasonable attorney's fee fixed by the court.