Code · Kentucky · Chapter 292 — Securities (blue sky law)
292.310 Definitions for chapter.
When used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Agent" means any individual other than a broker-dealer who represents a broker-
dealer or issuer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of securities;
(2)"Broker-dealer" means any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions
in securities for the account of others or for his own account. "Broker-dealer" does
not include an agent, issuer, bank, savings institution, or trust company;
(3)"Certified" means, when used in regard to financial statements, examined and
reported upon in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards with an
opinion expressed by a certified public accountant;
(4)"Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of Financial
Institutions or any individual employee of the Department of Financial Institutions
expressly designated by statute or order of the commissioner to act in the
commissioner's place;
(5)"Covered adviser" means any person who is registered under Section 203 of the
Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. sec. 80b-3;
(6)"Covered security" means any security that is or upon completion of a transaction
will be a covered security under Section 18(b) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15
U.S.C. sec. 77r(b), or rules or regulations promulgated thereunder;
(7)"Department" means the Department of Financial Institutions of the Commonwealth
of Kentucky;
(8)"Fraud," "deceit," and "defraud" are not limited to common-law deceit;
(9)"Guaranteed" means guaranteed as to payment of principal, interest, or dividends;
(10)"Insolvent" means either a person's liabilities exceed the person's assets, or the
person cannot meet obligations as they mature;
(11)"Investment adviser" means any person who, for compensation, directly or
indirectly, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through
publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of
investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as a
part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning
securities. "Investment adviser" does not include:
(a)A bank, savings institution, or trust company;
(b)A lawyer, accountant, engineer, or teacher whose performance of these
services is solely incidental to the practice of his profession;
(c)A broker-dealer whose performance of these services is solely incidental to
the conduct of his business as a broker-dealer and who receives no special
compensation for them;
(d)A publisher of any bona fide newspaper, news magazine, or business or
financial publication of general, regular, and paid circulation;
(e)A person whose advice, analyses, or reports relate only to securities exempted
by KRS 292.400(1);
(f)An investment adviser representative or a person excluded from the definition
of investment adviser representative;
(g)A person who is excluded from the definition of investment adviser under
Section 202(a)(11) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. sec.
80b-2(a)(11);
(h)A covered adviser; or
* * *
purchase, any of the foregoing. "Security" does not include any insurance or
endowment policy or annuity contract under which an insurance company promises
to pay a fixed number of dollars either in a lump sum or periodically for life or
some other specified period;
(20)"Sign" means with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record to:
(a)Execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(b)Attach or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or
process;
(21)"State" means any state, commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United
States, as well as the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico;
(22)"Life settlement investment" means the contractual right to receive any portion of
the death benefit or ownership of a life insurance policy or certificate, for
consideration that is less than the expected death benefit of the life insurance policy
or certificate. "Life settlement investment" does not include:
(a)Any transaction between an owner and a life settlement provider as defined by
KRS 304.15-020 and 304.15-700 to 304.15-720;
(b)Any transfer of ownership or beneficial interest in a life insurance policy from
a life settlement provider to another life settlement provider as defined by
KRS 304.15-020 and 304.15-700 to 304.15-720 or to any legal entity formed
solely for the purpose of holding ownership or beneficial interest in a life
insurance policy or policies;
(c)The bona fide assignment of a life insurance policy to a bank, savings bank,
savings and loan association, credit union, or other licensed lending institution
as collateral for a loan; or
(d)The exercise of accelerated benefits pursuant to the terms of a life insurance
policy issued in accordance with Subtitle 15 of KRS Chapter 304; and
(23)Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the classification of property for
ad valorem tax purposes.