Code · Kentucky · Chapter 281 — Motor carriers
281.755 Inspection of motor vehicles.
(1)The Department of Kentucky State Police or any other peace officer designated by
the department may at any time or place make an inspection of any motor vehicle
operating under the provisions of this chapter. They may enter into and upon any
such motor vehicle for the purpose of ascertaining whether or not any provision of
this chapter or any order or rule or regulation of the department relating to such
motor vehicles has been violated. Willful refusal to stop any such motor vehicle,
when ordered to do so by any representative of the Department of Kentucky State
Police, or to permit the representative to enter into or upon the motor vehicle for the
purpose of inspection, shall be sufficient ground for the revocation or suspension of
the certificate or permit of the motor carrier.
(2)In the event that a peace officer orders a commercial motor vehicle to be taken to a
storage or impoundment facility as a result of a violation which requires the vehicle
to be moved, the driver of the commercial motor vehicle shall be granted the ability
to drive the commercial motor vehicle to the storage or impoundment facility. If the
driver elects to drive to the storage or impoundment facility, a peace officer shall
escort the vehicle to the facility. This subsection shall not apply if the commercial
motor vehicle is required to be impounded as a result of a violation of KRS
281A.210, an out-of-service order as defined in KRS 281A.010(26), or a serious
traffic violation as defined in KRS 281A.010(29).