Code · Kentucky · Chapter 278 — Public service commission
278.992 Penalty for certain pipeline violations.
(1)Any person who violates any minimum safety standard adopted by the United States
Department of Transportation pursuant to the federal pipeline safety laws, 49 U.S.C.
secs. 60101 et seq., as amended, or any regulation adopted and filed pursuant to
KRS Chapter 13A by the Public Service Commission governing the safety of
pipeline facilities or the transportation of gas as those terms are defined in the
Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act, shall be subject to a civil penalty to be assessed by
the Public Service Commission not to exceed the maximum civil penalty as
contained in 49 C.F.R. sec. 190.223, as amended, for a violation of any provision of
49 U.S.C. secs. 60101 et seq., or any regulation or order issued thereunder, for each
violation for each day that the violation persists. Any civil penalty assessed for a
violation may be compromised by the commission. In determining the amount of
the penalty, or the amount agreed upon in compromise, the appropriateness of the
penalty to the size of the business of the person charged, the gravity of the violation,
and the good faith of the person charged in attempting to achieve compliance, after
notification of the violation, shall be considered. The amount of the penalty, when
finally determined, or the amount agreed upon in compromise, may be deducted
from any sums owing by the Commonwealth of Kentucky to the person charged or
may be recovered in a civil action in the Franklin Circuit Court.
(2)Any person who willfully and knowingly defaces, damages, removes, or destroys
any pipeline sign or right-of-way marker required by the Natural Gas Pipeline
Safety Act or any regulation or order issued pursuant to it shall, upon conviction, be
subject for each offense to a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000),
imprisonment for a term not to exceed one
(1)year, or both.