Code · Kentucky · Chapter 278 — Public service commission
278.490 Transportation of oil or gas received from connecting lines.
Each company engaged in the receipt, transportation or delivery of oil or natural gas for public consumption shall at all reasonable times receive, for transportation and delivery, from such pipes as may be connected up with any main or tributary line, all oil or gas that may be held and stored or ready for delivery, if the main or tributary line has the means or capacity to receive, transport or deliver the oil or gas that is offered. If the main or tributary line is operating to such capacity that it is impossible or impracticable to receive or transport all the oil or gas offered from the connecting lines, the company operating the main or tributary line shall receive and transport the oil or gas that is offered on a proportionate basis, based on the daily production of each producer whose oil or gas is offered for transportation.