Code · Kentucky · Chapter 278 — Public service commission
278.280 Orders by commission as to service -- Extension of service.
(1)Whenever the commission, upon its own motion or upon complaint as provided in
KRS 278.260, and after a hearing had upon reasonable notice, finds that the rules,
regulations, practices, equipment, appliances, facilities or service of any utility
subject to its jurisdiction, or the method of manufacture, distribution, transmission,
storage or supply employed by such utility, are unjust, unreasonable, unsafe,
improper, inadequate or insufficient, the commission shall determine the just,
reasonable, safe, proper, adequate or sufficient rules, regulations, practices,
equipment, appliances, facilities, service or methods to be observed, furnished,
constructed, enforced or employed, and shall fix the same by its order, rule or
regulation.
(2)The commission shall prescribe rules for the performance of any service or the
furnishing of any commodity of the character furnished or supplied by the utility,
and, on proper demand and tender of rates, the utility shall furnish the commodity
or render the service within the time and upon the conditions provided in the rules.
(3)Any person or group of persons may come before the commission and by petition
ask that any utility subject to its jurisdiction be compelled to make any reasonable
extension. The commission shall hear and determine the reasonableness of the
extension, and sustain or deny the petition in whole or in part.