275.337 Derivative actions.
(1)A member may maintain a direct action against a limited liability company,
another member, or a manager to redress an injury sustained by, or to enforce
a duty owed to, the member if the member can prevail without showing an
injury or breach of duty to the company.
(2)A member may maintain a derivative action to redress an injury sustained by or
enforce a duty owed to a limited liability company if:
(a)The member shall first make a demand on the other members and, if the
company is manager-managed, the managers, requesting that they cause
the company to bring an action to redress the injury or enforce the right,
and they do not bring the action within a reasonable time; or
(b)A demand would be futile.
(3)A derivative action on behalf of a limited liability company shall be maintained
only by a person that is a member at the time the action is commenced and
who:
(a)Was a member when the conduct giving rise to the action occurred; or
(b)Acquired the status as a member by operation of law or pursuant to the
terms of the operating agreement from a person that was a member at
the time of the conduct giving rise to the action occurred.
(4)In a derivative action on behalf of the limited liability company, the complaint
shall state with particularity:
(a)The date and content of the member's demand and the response to the
demand; or
(b)The reason the demand should be excused as futile.
(5)The derivative proceeding shall not be maintained if:
(a)It appears that the person commencing the proceeding does not fairly
and adequately represent the interests of the members in enforcing the
rights of the limited liability company; or
(b)The person commencing the proceeding ceases to be a member in the
limited liability company.
(6)Except as otherwise provided in subsection
(9)of this section:
(a)Any proceeds or other benefits of a derivative action on behalf of a limited
liability company, whether by judgment, compromise, or settlement, are
the property of the company and not of the plaintiff; and
(b)If the plaintiff receives any proceeds or other benefits, the plaintiff shall
immediately remit them to the company.
(7)A derivative action on behalf of a limited liability company shall not be
voluntarily dismissed or settled without the court's approval.
(8)The proper venue for a direct action under subsection
(1)of this section or a
derivative action shall be the Circuit Court for the county in which the company
maintains its registered office and agent.
(9)On termination of the proceeding brought pursuant to this section, the court
may:
(a)Require the plaintiff member to pay any defendant's reasonable
expenses, including counsel fees, incurred in defending the proceeding to
the extent it finds that the proceeding or any portion thereof was
commenced without reasonable cause or for an improper purpose; and
(b)Require the limited liability company to pay the plaintiff member's
reasonable expenses, including counsel fees, incurred in the proceeding
to the extent it finds that the proceeding has resulted in a substantial
benefit to the company.