Code · Kentucky · Chapter 275 — Limited liability companies
275.135 Members or managers as agents.
(1)Except as provided in subsection
(2)of this section, every member shall be an agent
of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business or affairs, and the act
of any member, including but not limited to the execution in the name of the limited
liability company of any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the
business or affairs of the limited liability company of which he is a member, shall
bind the limited liability company, unless the member so acting has, in fact, no
authority to act for the limited liability company in the particular matter, and the
person with whom the member is dealing has knowledge or has received
notification of the fact that the member has no such authority.
(2)If the articles of organization provide that management of the limited liability
company is vested in a manager or managers:
(a)No member, solely by reason of being a member, shall be an agent of the
limited liability company; and
(b)Every manager shall be an agent of the limited liability company for the
purpose of its business or affairs, and the act of any manager, including, but
not limited to, the execution in the name of the limited liability company of
any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business or
affairs of the limited liability company of which he is the manager shall bind
the limited liability company, unless the manager so acting has, in fact, no
authority to act for the limited liability company in the particular matter, and
the person with whom the manager is dealing has knowledge or has received
notification of the fact that the manager has no such authority.
(3)An act of a manager or a member which is apparently not for the carrying on in the
usual way of the business or affairs of the limited liability company shall not bind
the limited liability company unless, at the time of the transaction or at any other
time, the act is authorized in accordance with the operating agreement.
(4)An act of a manager or member in contravention of a restriction on authority shall
not bind the limited liability company to persons having knowledge of the
restriction.