Code · Kentucky · Chapter 275 — Limited liability companies
275.010 Powers of limited liability companies.
(1)Except as otherwise set forth in this chapter or unless the articles of organization or
operating agreement provide otherwise, every limited liability company shall have
the powers to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its business and
affairs.
(2)A limited liability company is a legal entity distinct from its members.
(3)Professional limited liability companies shall be governed by the laws, whether
statutory or common law, applicable to other limited liability companies. Except for
those provisions concerning the personal liability of members, managers,
employees, and agents of a limited liability company, nothing in this chapter shall
restrict, limit, or expand in any manner the authority and duty of any regulating
board to:
(a)License individual persons providing professional services; and
(b)Regulate the practice of persons providing professional services which are
within the jurisdiction of the regulating board, even though the persons are
members, managers, employees, or agents of a professional limited liability
company, or provide professional services through a professional limited
liability company, including the establishment of regulations concerning:
1. The qualifications of members or managers of a professional limited
liability company;
2. The transfer of limited liability company interests in a professional
limited liability company; or
3. The provision of one
(1)or more professional services through a
professional limited liability company.