273.201 Voting.
(1)The right of the members, or any class or classes of members, to vote may be
limited, enlarged or denied to the extent specified in the articles of incorporation or
the bylaws. Unless so limited, enlarged or denied, each member, regardless of class,
shall be entitled to one
(1)vote on each matter submitted to a vote of members.
(2)A member entitled to vote may vote in person or, unless the articles of
incorporation or the bylaws otherwise provide, may vote by proxy executed in
writing by the member or by his duly authorized attorney-in-fact. No proxy shall be
valid after eleven
(11)months from the date of its execution, unless otherwise
provided in the proxy. Where directors or officers are to be elected by members, the
bylaws may provide that such elections may be conducted by mail.
(3)The articles of incorporation or the bylaws may provide that in all elections for
directors every member entitled to vote shall have the right to cumulate his vote and
to give one
(1)candidate a number of votes equal to his vote multiplied by the
number of directors to be elected, or by distributing such votes on the same
principle among any number of such candidates.
(4)If a corporation has no members or its members have no right to vote, the directors
shall have the sole voting power.