Code · Kentucky · Chapter 272 — Cooperative corporations and associations
272.410 Subscription and filing of articles -- Fees.
The articles of incorporation shall be signed, acknowledged, filed and recorded in accordance with the provisions of the general corporation law of this state, and, in addition, a quadruplicate of the articles, indorsed by the Secretary of State with the fact and time of recording of the articles in his office, shall be filed with the Department of Agriculture within ten
(10)days after the articles have been recorded in the office of the Secretary of State. After the articles have been duly filed and recorded, and a certificate of incorporation has been issued, the corporation may proceed to do business. For recording the articles and issuing a certificate of incorporation the Secretary of State shall be entitled to a fee of two dollars and fifty cents ($2.50). For recording the articles the county clerk shall be entitled to a fee specified in KRS 64.012, which fees shall be in lieu of all other fees charged by either of such officers.