26A.140 Accommodation of special needs of children.
(1)Courts shall implement measures to accommodate the special needs of children
which are not unduly burdensome to the rights of the defendant, including but not
limited to:
(a)1. Trained guardians ad litem or special advocates, if available, shall be
appointed for all child victims and shall serve in Circuit and District
Courts to offer consistency and support to the child and to represent the
child's interests where needed.
2. The guardians ad litem shall be paid a fee fixed by the court, which shall
be paid by the Finance and Administration Cabinet;
(b)During trials involving child victims or child witnesses, the environment of
the courtroom shall be modified to accommodate children through the use of
small chairs, frequent breaks, and the use of age appropriate language;
(c)Children expected to testify shall be prepared for the courtroom experience by
the Commonwealth's or county attorney handling the case with the assistance
of the guardian ad litem or special advocate; and
(d)In appropriate cases, procedures shall be used to shield children from visual
contact with alleged perpetrator.
(2)The Supreme Court is encouraged to issue rules for the conduct of criminal and
civil trials involving child abuse in which a child victim or child witness may testify
at the trial.