Code · Kentucky · Chapter 26A — Court of justice
26A.115 Operating costs allowance and use allowance payments.
(1)Each unit of government providing space in a court facility to the Court of Justice
under the provisions of KRS 26A.100 shall be paid an operating costs allowance
plus a use allowance to be administered by the Administrative Office of the Courts.
(2)The precise amount paid for operating costs allowance and use allowance shall be
computed by allocating to the Court of Justice its proportionate share of each
category according to the relative portion of the floor space in the facility which is
occupied by the Court of Justice. Compensation shall be calculated on an
annualized basis, may be in the form of rental per square footage, and shall be paid
quarterly. Should the availability of space provided to the Court of Justice be
limited by the governmental unit to a part-time basis, the compensation shall be
apportioned according to the number of days or partial days per week in which it is
made available, one
(1)day or partial day per week being considered as one-fifth
(0.2) of the time.
(3)If requested by a unit of government, operating costs allowance and use allowance
payments due in accordance with subsection
(2)of this section shall be due and
payable to the unit of government not less than ten
(10)days prior to the interest due
date for the bonds, notes, or other debt obligations issued to finance the capital costs
for court facility space provided to the Court of Justice by the requesting unit of
government.