Code · Kentucky · Chapter 262 — Soil and water conservation
262.765 Assessment of taxes -- Tax rolls -- Tax bills.
(1)The board of directors of a watershed conservancy district shall prepare and furnish
to the property valuation administrator by January 1 each year a list of the
landowners in each county involved showing the real property subject to
assessment, and the property valuation administrator of the county or counties
involved shall indicate, for the use of the clerk, such information on the tax rolls.
The list furnished the property valuation administrator by the board of directors
shall: list the landowners in alphabetical order by taxing districts as shown on the
previous year's tax roll, list the total acreage and the acreage in the watershed
conservancy district owned by each landowner, and show that part of the previous
year's assessment attributable to real property within the watershed conservancy
district on those parcels which are not entirely within the district.
(2)When the property tax rolls are delivered to the county clerk by the property
valuation administrator, as required by law, the county clerk shall compute the tax
due the district from each landowner in accordance with the rate fixed by the board
of directors and the value or acreage of the real property indicated on the tax roll.
The computation shall be made on the regular tax bills in such manner as may be
directed by regulation of the Department of Revenue.