Code · Kentucky · Chapter 260 — Marketing of agricultural products
260.858 Lawful and unlawful conduct.
(1)Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, it is lawful for a
licensee, or his or her agent, to cultivate, handle, or process hemp or hemp products
in the Commonwealth.
(2)It is unlawful for a person who does not hold a license issued by the department, or
who is not an agent of a licensee, to cultivate, handle, process, or market living
hemp plants or viable seeds, leaf materials, or floral materials derived from hemp.
Penalties for persons who cultivate, handle, process, or market living hemp plants
or viable seeds, leaf materials, or floral materials derived from hemp without a
license are the same as those penalties that are applicable to persons who violate
KRS Chapter 218A, relating to marijuana.
(3)It is unlawful for a person who does not hold a license issued by the department, or
who is not an agent of a licensee, to possess hemp extract material having a delta-9
tetrahydrocannabinol concentration in excess of three-tenths of one percent (0.3%).
Penalties for persons who possess such hemp extract materials without a license are
the same as those penalties that are applicable to persons who violate KRS Chapter
218A, relating to marijuana.
(4)Nothing in this chapter authorizes any person to violate any federal or state law or
regulation.