Code · Kentucky · Chapter 258 — Animal control and protection
258.990 Penalties.
(1)Any person who violates KRS 258.015, 258.035, 258.055, 258.065, or 258.085
shall be fined not less than ten dollars ($10) nor more than one hundred dollars
($100). Each day of violation shall constitute a separate offense.
(2)The owner of any dog, cat, or ferret which bites a human being shall be liable to pay
all damages for personal injuries resulting from the bite of the dog, cat, or ferret.
(a)Any person violating or failing or refusing to comply with KRS 258.095 to
258.365, except KRS 258.235(5)(a), shall, upon conviction, be fined not less
than five dollars ($5) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100), or be
imprisoned in the county jail for not less than five
(5)nor more than sixty
days, or both.
(b)Any person violating KRS 258.235(5)(a) shall be punished by a fine of not
less than fifty dollars ($50) nor more than two hundred dollars ($200), or by
imprisonment in the county jail for not less than ten
(10)nor more than sixty
(60)days, or both.
(4)All fines collected under subsection
(3)of this section shall after costs and
commissions have been deducted, be paid to the department to be credited to the
animal control and care fund.