Code · Kentucky · Chapter 257 — Livestock and poultry disease control
257.160 Disposition of carcasses -- How and when made.
(1)All carcasses of domestic livestock, poultry, and fish which have died or which
have been destroyed on account of any disease, except as determined and permitted
by the state veterinarian or other representative of the board, shall be disposed of
by:
(a)Complete incineration of the entire carcass and all of its parts and products;
(b)Boiling the carcass and all of its parts and products in water or heating it with
steam at a temperature above boiling, continuously for two
(2)hours or more;
(c)Burying the carcass and all of its parts and products in the earth at a point
which is never covered with the overflow of ponds or streams and which is
not less than one hundred
(100)feet distant from any watercourse, sinkhole,
well, spring, public highway, residence, or stable. The carcass shall be placed
in an opening in the earth at least four
(4)feet deep, the abdominal and
thoracic cavities opened wide their entire length with a sharp instrument, and
the entire carcass covered with two
(2)inches of quicklime and at least three
(3)feet of earth.
(d)Removal of the carcass by a duly-licensed rendering establishment;
(e)Deposition of the carcass in a contained landfill approved pursuant to KRS
Chapter 224;
(f)Composting of the carcass in a facility according to the board's administrative
regulations and approved in accordance with KRS Chapter 224;
(g)Any combination of the methods set forth in paragraphs
(a)to
(f)of this
subsection; or
(h)Any other scientifically-proven method of disposal approved by the board.
(2)The owner shall dispose of the carcass of domestic livestock, poultry, and fish as
provided in subsection
(1)of this section, within forty-eight
(48)hours after the
carcass is found unless the carcass is otherwise preserved in cold storage.
(3)The board is authorized to promulgate administrative regulations to implement this
section.