250.991 Penalties for violation of anhydrous ammonia provisions.
(1)Except as provided in KRS 250.489 or 250.4892, any person who violates any
provision of KRS 250.482 to 250.488 shall be fined not more than five hundred
dollars ($500).
(2)Any person who knowingly possesses anhydrous ammonia in a container other than
an approved container in violation of KRS 250.489 is guilty of a Class D felony
unless it is proven that the person violated KRS 250.489 with the intent to
manufacture methamphetamine in violation of KRS 218A.1432, in which case it is
a Class B felony for the first offense and a Class A felony for each subsequent
offense.
(3)A violation of KRS 250.4892 is a Class D felony unless it is proven that the person
violated KRS 250.4892 with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine in
violation of KRS 218A.1432, in which case it is a Class B felony for the first
offense and a Class A felony for each subsequent offense.