24A.010 Jurisdiction of District Court -- Court of record and continuous session.
(1)The District Court is a court of limited jurisdiction; it has original jurisdiction in all
matters specified in KRS 24A.110 to 24A.130.
(2)The District Court may be authorized by law to adjudicate the actions or decisions
of local administrative agencies, special districts, or boards. Such adjudication shall
not constitute an appeal but an original action.
(3)The District Court has no appellate jurisdiction.
(4)The District Court is a court of record.
(5)The District Court is a court of continuous session. Sessions of the District Court
may be scheduled at such times, including nights, weekends, and holidays, and at
such locations, as may be convenient, subject to the direction of the Supreme Court
by rule or order.