Code · Kentucky · Chapter 248 — Tobacco
248.707 Agricultural Development Board.
(1)The Agricultural Development Board is created as a political subdivision of the
Commonwealth to perform essential governmental and public functions by
administering funds to provide economic assistance to the agriculture
community of the Commonwealth. The board shall be a public agency within
the meaning of KRS 61.805, 61.870, and other applicable statutes.
(2)The board shall consist of sixteen
(16)members as follows:
(a)Five
(5)voting members or their designees, as follows:
1. The Commissioner of Agriculture, who shall serve as chairperson.
The Commissioner of Agriculture may designate a representative to
serve as chairperson in the Commissioner's absence;
2. The Governor of the Commonwealth of Kentucky;
3. The secretary of the Cabinet for Economic Development;
4. The director of the University of Kentucky Cooperative Extension
Service; and
5. The president of Kentucky State University; and
(b)Eleven
(11)voting members appointed by the Commissioner, who shall
be geographically distributed throughout the state and subject to
confirmation as provided in KRS 11.160(2). The members shall be as
follows:
1. Seven
(7)active farmers, at least four
(4)of whom shall be from
counties that are substantially tobacco-impacted, as determined by
a formula that includes tobacco income as a percentage of total
personal income in the county, and at least two
(2)of whom shall
have experience in agricultural diversification;
2. One
(1)representative of the Kentucky Farm Bureau;
3. One
(1)representative of the Kentucky Chamber of Commerce, who
shall be an agribusiness person;
4. One
(1)attorney with farm experience and familiarity with
agricultural policy; and
5. One
(1)agricultural lender.
(3)The members appointed under subsection (2)(b)2. and 3. of this section shall
be chosen from a list of three
(3)nominees submitted to the Commissioner by
each of the respective organizations.
(4)Consideration shall be given to racial and gender equity in the appointment of
board members.
(5)The majority of the voting members shall be active farmers.
(6)Members of the board shall be reimbursed for expenses incurred in the
performance of their duties.
(7)Except as provided in paragraphs
(a)to
(d)of this subsection, The terms of the
members appointed by the Commissioner shall be for four
(4)years and until
their successors are appointed and confirmed. A vacancy on the board shall be
filled for the remainder of the unexpired term in the same manner as the
original appointment. Members may be reappointed. The initial appointments
shall be for staggered terms, as follows:
(a)Two
(2)members shall be appointed for one
(1)year;
(b)Three
(3)members shall be appointed for two
(2)years;
(c)Three
(3)members shall be appointed for three
(3)years; and
(d)Three
(3)members shall be appointed for four
(4)years.
(8)The board shall meet monthly, or at the call of the chair or a majority of the
voting members.
(9)A quorum of the board shall consist of nine
(9)voting members. A majority of
the voting members present may act upon matters before the board.
(10)The board shall be attached to the Department of Agriculture.
(11)Staff services for the board shall be provided by the Department of Agriculture.
(12)The Agricultural Development Board shall not be subject to reorganization
under KRS Chapter 12.