Code · Kentucky · Chapter 247 — Promotion of agriculture and horticulture
247.809 Liability of agritourism professionals -- Protection -- Defenses -- Damages.
(1)Except as provided in subsection
(2)of this section:
(a)An agritourism professional is not liable for injury to or death of a participant
resulting exclusively from the inherent risks of agritourism activities, so long
as:
1. The warning contained in KRS 247.8091 is posted as required; or
2. The agritourism professional has a signed release from the participant
indicating that the participant has received written notice of the warning
contained in KRS 247.8091; and
(b)No participant or participant's representative can maintain an action against or
recover from an agritourism professional for injury, loss, damage, or death of
the participant resulting exclusively from any of the inherent risks of
agritourism activities. In any action for damages against an agritourism
professional for agritourism activities, the agritourism professional shall plead
the affirmative defense of assumption of the risk of agritourism activities by
the participant.
(2)Nothing in subsection
(1)of this section prevents or limits the liability of an
agritourism professional if the agritourism professional:
(a)Commits an act or omission that constitutes negligence or willful or wanton
disregard for the safety of the participant, and that act or omission proximately
causes injury, loss, damage, or death to the participant; or
(b)Has actual knowledge or reasonably should have known of:
1. A dangerous condition on the land, facilities, or equipment used in the
activity; or
2. The dangerous propensity of a particular animal used in the activity;
and does not make the danger known to the participant, and the danger
proximately causes injury, loss, damage, or death to the participant.
(3)Any limitation on legal liability afforded by this section to an agritourism
professional is in addition to any other limitations of legal liability otherwise
provided by law.