Code · Kentucky · Chapter 247 — Promotion of agriculture and horticulture
247.4015 Definitions for KRS 247.401 to 247.4029.
As used in KRS 247.401 to 247.4029, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)"Engages in a farm animal activity" means leading, showing, exhibiting, riding,
training, providing, or assisting in providing medical treatment of, grooming,
driving, or being a passenger upon a farm animal, whether mounted or unmounted;
visiting, touring, or utilizing a farm animal facility as part of an organized event or
activity; or assisting a participant or show management in farm animal activities.
The term does not include being a spectator at a farm animal activity, except in
cases where the spectator voluntarily places himself or herself in immediate
proximity to the activity;
(2)"Farm animal" means one
(1)or more of the following domesticated animals: cattle,
oxen, sheep, swine, goats, horses, ponies, mules, donkeys, hinnies, ratites (ostrich,
rhea, emu), camelids (alpaca, camel, llama), and poultry;
(3)"Farm animal activity" means:
(a)Shows, fairs, exhibits, competitions, performances, or parades that involve
farm animals;
(b)Training or teaching activities, or both, involving farm animals;
(c)Boarding farm animals, including normal daily care;
(d)Rides, trips, shows, clinics, demonstrations, sales, hunts, parades, games,
exhibitions, or other activities of any type, however informal or impromptu,
that are sponsored by a farm animal activity sponsor or other person;
(e)Testing, riding, inspecting, or evaluating a farm animal belonging to another,
whether or not the owner has received some monetary consideration or other
thing of value for the use of the farm animal or is permitting a prospective
purchaser of the farm animal to ride, inspect, or evaluate the farm animal;
(f)Placing or repairing horseshoes, trimming the hooves on a farm animal, or
otherwise providing farrier services; or
(g)Examining or administering medical treatment to a farm animal by a
veterinarian;
(4)"Farm animal activity sponsor" means an individual, group, club, partnership,
corporation, or other legally constituted entity, whether the sponsor is operating for
profit or nonprofit, which sponsors, organizes, allows, or provides the facilities for a
farm animal activity, including, but not limited to: pony clubs, 4-H clubs, hunt
clubs, riding clubs, polo clubs, school and college sponsored classes, programs,
activities, and therapeutic riding programs, and operators, instructors, and
promoters of farm animal facilities, including, but not limited to, stables,
clubhouses, ponyride strings, fairs, exhibitions, farmstays, and arenas at which the
activity is held;
(5)"Farm animal facility" means any areas used for any farm animal activity, including,
but not limited to, farms, ranches, riding arenas, training stables or barns, pastures,
riding trails, show rings, polo fields, tents and other semipermanent structures, and
other areas or facilities used or provided by farm animal activity sponsors or where
participants engage in farm animal activities;
(6)"Farm animal professional" means a person engaged for compensation in any of the
following:
(a)Instructing a participant or renting to a participant a farm animal for the
purpose of riding, driving, or being a passenger upon the farm animal;
(b)Providing daily care of farm animals boarded at a farm animal facility;
(c)Renting equipment or tack to a participant in a farm animal activity;
(d)Training a farm animal;
(e)Examining or administering medical treatment to a farm animal as a
veterinarian;
(f)Providing farrier services to a farm animal; or
(g)Providing shearing services to a farm animal;
(7)"Farmstay" has the same meaning as in KRS 219.011;
(8)"Horse racing activities" means the conduct of horse racing activities within the
confines of any horse racing facility licensed and regulated by KRS 230.070 to
230.990, but shall not include harness racing at county fairs;
(9)"Inherent risks of farm animal activities" means dangers or conditions which are an
integral part of farm animal activities, including, but not limited to;
(a)The propensity of a farm animal to behave in ways that may result in injury,
harm, or death to persons around them;
(b)The unpredictability of the reaction of a farm animal to sounds, sudden
movement, and unfamiliar objects, persons, or other animals;
(c)Certain hazards such as surface and subsurface conditions;
(d)Collisions with other farm animals or objects; and
(e)The potential of a participant to act in a negligent manner that may contribute
to injury to the participant or others, such as failing to maintain control over a
farm animal or not acting within his or her ability;
(10)"Participant" means any individual, whether amateur or professional, who engages
in a farm animal activity, whether or not a fee is paid to participate in the farm
animal activity; and
(11)"Person" means any individual, corporation, association, or other legally constituted
entity that owns or controls one or more farm animals.