Code · Kentucky · Chapter 243 — Alcoholic beverages -- licenses and taxes
243.450 Causes for denial of license.
(1)A license shall be denied:
(a)If the applicant or the premises for which the license is sought does not
comply fully with all applicable statutes under KRS Chapters 241 to 244 and
the administrative regulations of the board;
(b)If an alcoholic beverage applicant has not obtained approval from the local
administrator for a county or city license required at the proposed premises;
(c)If the applicant has done any act for which a revocation of license would be
authorized; or
(d)If the applicant has made any false material statement in its application.
(2)A license may be denied by a state administrator for any reason that the
administrator, in the exercise of the administrator's sound discretion, deems
sufficient. Among those factors that the administrator shall consider in the exercise
of this discretion are:
(a)Public sentiment in the area;
(b)Number of licensed outlets in the area;
(c)Potential for future growth;
(d)Type of area involved;
(e)Type of transportation available;
(f)Financial potential of the area; and
(g)Applicant's status as a delinquent taxpayer as defined in KRS 131.1815.
(3)A direct shipper license applicant shall be exempt from the requirements of this
section and shall instead meet the requirements for its license type as set forth in
KRS 243.027.