Code · Kentucky · Chapter 243 — Alcoholic beverages -- licenses and taxes
243.180 Business authorized by distributor's license.
(1)A distributor's license shall authorize the licensee to:
(a)Purchase malt beverages from Kentucky breweries or from out-of-state
breweries or distributors licensed to do business by the state in which they are
located;
(b)Import a non-United States brand malt beverage from an importer or
wholesaler registered with the Kentucky Department of Revenue;
(c)Sell his or her products to the holder of a special nonbeverage alcohol license;
or
(d)Store malt beverages and to sell them only, from the licensed premises, to
other distributors, to licensed retailers, to any of its employees for home
consumption, and to charitable or fraternal organizations holding group
meetings, picnics, or outings.
(2)A distributor shall transport malt beverages only by a vehicle owned, rented, or
leased and operated by the distributor, which has affixed to its sides at all times a
sign of form and size prescribed by the state board, containing among other things
the name and license number of the licensee. No distilled spirits or wine shall be
transported on the same truck or vehicle with malt beverages, except by a common
carrier, unless the owner of such truck or vehicle holds a wholesaler's license.
(3)A distributor's license must be obtained for each separate warehouse, agent,
distributor, broker, jobber, or place of business from which orders are received or
beverages are distributed unless it is a licensed brewery.