Code · Kentucky · Chapter 242 — Alcoholic beverages -- local option
242.350 Court may enjoin nuisance.
(1)If it is made to appear to the satisfaction of the court that a nuisance described by
KRS 242.310 exists, a temporary injunction shall forthwith issue, restraining the
defendant from conducting or permitting the continuance of the nuisance until the
conclusion of the trial. If a temporary injunction is prayed for, the court may issue
an order restraining all persons from interfering in any way with the alcoholic
beverages, fixtures or other things used in connection with the nuisance.
(2)It shall not be necessary for the court to find the property involved is being
unlawfully used as described in KRS 242.310 at the time of the hearing, but on
finding that the material allegations of the petition are true, the court shall order that
no alcoholic beverages shall be sold, bartered or stored on the premises or vehicle,
or any part thereof. Upon judgment of the court ordering the nuisance abated, the
court may order that the premises or vehicle shall not be occupied or used for six
months.
(3)The court may permit the premises or vehicle to be used if the owner, lessee, tenant
or occupant gives bond with sufficient surety, to be approved by the court making
the order, in the sum of not less than five hundred dollars ($500) nor more than one
thousand dollars ($1,000), payable to the state and conditioned that alcoholic
beverages will not thereafter be sold, bartered, kept or otherwise disposed of on or
in the premises or vehicle, and that he will pay all fines, costs and damages that may
be assessed for any violation of this chapter on or in the premises or vehicle.