Code · Kentucky · Chapter 241 — Alcoholic beverages -- administration and control
241.090 Police powers of administrators and investigators.
(1)State administrators and all investigators shall have the full police powers of peace
officers, except as provided in subsection
(2)of this section, and their jurisdiction
shall be coextensive with the state. They may inspect any premises where alcoholic
beverages are manufactured, sold, stored, or otherwise trafficked in or any premises
where cannabis-infused beverages are sold, stored, or otherwise trafficked in,
without first obtaining a search warrant. They may confiscate any contraband
property. The jurisdiction and police powers of state administrators and all
investigators during an emergency declared under KRS Chapter 39A shall be
subject to the limitations of KRS 39A.090.
(2)A state administrator shall not have the power to make arrests unless he or she is
certified in accordance with KRS 15.380 to 15.404.