Code · Kentucky · Chapter 241 — Alcoholic beverages -- administration and control
241.010 Definitions for KRS Chapters 241 to 244.
As used in KRS Chapters 241 to 244, unless the context requires otherwise:
* * *
carries on, works, or conducts any brewery, either alone or through an agent;
(10)"Brewery" means any place or premises where malt beverages are manufactured for
sale, and includes all offices, granaries, mash rooms, cooling rooms, vaults, yards,
and storerooms connected with the premises; or where any part of the process of the
manufacture of malt beverages is carried on; or where any apparatus connected with
manufacture is kept or used; or where any of the products of brewing or
fermentation are stored or kept;
(11)"Building containing licensed premises" means the licensed premises themselves
and includes the land, tract of land, or parking lot in which the premises are
contained, and any part of any building connected by direct access or by an
entrance which is under the ownership or control of the licensee by lease holdings
or ownership;
(12)"Cannabinoid" means a compound found in the hemp plant Cannabis sativa L. from
a United States Department of Agriculture-sanctioned domestic hemp production
program and does not include cannabinoids derived from any other substance;
(13)"Cannabis-infused beverage":
(a)Means a properly permitted adult-use cannabinoid liquid product intended for
human consumption that has intoxicating properties that change the function
of the nervous system and results in alterations of perception, cognition, or
behavior and shall not contain more than five
(5)milligrams of intoxicating
adult-use cannabinoids per twelve
(12)ounce serving; and
(b)Shall not include:
1. Medicinal cannabis regulated under KRS Chapter 218B;
2. Any type of hemp tincture; and
3. Any product containing solely nonintoxicating cannabinoids;
(14)"Caterer" means a person operating a food service business that prepares food in a
licensed and inspected commissary, transports the food and alcoholic beverages to
the caterer's designated and inspected banquet hall or to an agreed location, and
* * *
(45)"Minor" means any person who is not twenty-one
(21)years of age or older;
(46)"Moist" means a territory in which a majority of the electorate voted to permit
limited alcoholic beverage sales by any one
(1)or a combination of special limited
local option elections authorized by KRS Chapter 242;
(47)"Population" means the population figures established by the federal decennial
census for a census year or the current yearly population estimates prepared by the
Kentucky State Data Center, Urban Studies Center of the University of Louisville,
Louisville, Kentucky, for all other years;
(48)"Premises" means the land and building in and upon which any business regulated
by alcoholic beverage statutes is operated or carried on. "Premises" shall not
include as a single unit two
(2)or more separate businesses of one
(1)owner on the
same lot or tract of land, in the same or in different buildings if physical and
permanent separation of the premises is maintained, excluding employee access by
keyed entry and emergency exits equipped with crash bars, and each has a separate
public entrance accessible directly from the sidewalk or parking lot. Any licensee
holding an alcoholic beverage license on July 15, 1998, shall not, by reason of this
subsection, be ineligible to continue to hold his or her license or obtain a renewal,
of the license;
(49)"Primary source of supply" or "supplier" means the distiller, winery, brewer,
producer, owner of the commodity at the time it becomes a marketable product,
bottler, or authorized agent of the brand owner. In the case of imported products,
the primary source of supply means either the foreign producer, owner, bottler, or
agent of the prime importer from, or the exclusive agent in, the United States of the
foreign distiller, producer, bottler, or owner;
(50)"Private club" means a nonprofit social, fraternal, military, or political organization,
* * *
which participating consumers, retail licensees, wholesalers, distributors, or a
distillery's own representatives select a single barrel or a blend of barrels of the
distiller's products to be specially packaged for the participants;
(52)"Private selection package" means a bottle of distilled spirits sourced from the
barrel or barrels selected by participating consumers, retail licensees, wholesalers,
distributors, microbreweries that hold a quota retail drink or quota retail package
license, or a distillery's own representatives during a private selection event;
(53)"Public nuisance" means a condition that endangers safety or health, is offensive to
the senses, or obstructs the free use of property so as to interfere with the
comfortable enjoyment of life or property by a community or neighborhood or by
any considerable number of persons;
(54)"Qualified historic site" means:
(a)A contributing property with dining facilities for at least fifty
(50)persons at
tables, booths, or bars where food may be served within a commercial district
listed in the National Register of Historic Places;
(b)A site that is listed as a National Historic Landmark or in the National
Register of Historic Places with dining facilities for at least fifty
(50)persons
at tables, booths, or bars where food may be served;
(c)A distillery which is listed as a National Historic Landmark and which
conducts souvenir retail package sales under KRS 243.0305; or
(d)A not-for-profit or nonprofit facility listed on the National Register of Historic
Places;
(55)"Rectifier" means any person who rectifies, purifies, or refines distilled spirits,
malt, or wine by any process other than as provided for on distillery premises, and
every person who, without rectifying, purifying, or refining distilled spirits by
mixing alcoholic beverages with any materials, manufactures any imitations of or
compounds liquors for sale under the name of whiskey, brandy, gin, rum, wine,
* * *