Code · Kentucky · Chapter 241 — Alcoholic beverages -- administration and control
241.010 Definitions for KRS Chapters 241 to 244.
As used in KRS Chapters 241 to 244, unless the context requires otherwise:
* * *
(a)An election held for the purpose of taking the sense of the people as to the
application or discontinuance of alcoholic beverage sales under KRS Chapter
242; or
(b)Any other election not pertaining to alcoholic beverages;
(34)"Horse racetrack" means a facility licensed to conduct a horse race meeting under
KRS Chapter 230;
(35)"Hotel" means a hotel, motel, or inn for accommodation of the traveling public,
designed primarily to serve transient patrons;
(36)"Investigator" means any employee or agent of the department who is regularly
employed and whose primary function is to travel from place to place for the
purpose of visiting licensees, and any employee or agent of the department who is
assigned, temporarily or permanently, by the commissioner to duty outside the main
office of the department at Frankfort, in connection with the administration of
alcoholic beverage statutes;
(37)"License" means any license issued pursuant to KRS Chapters 241 to 244;
(38)"Licensee" means any person to whom a license has been issued, pursuant to KRS
Chapters 241 to 244;
(39)"Limited restaurant" means:
(a)A facility where the usual and customary business is the preparation and
serving of meals to consumers, which has a bona fide kitchen facility, which
receives at least seventy percent (70%) of its food and alcoholic beverage
receipts from the sale of food, which maintains a minimum seating capacity of
fifty
(50)persons for dining, which has no open bar, which requires that
alcoholic beverages be sold in conjunction with the sale of a meal, and which
is located in a wet or moist territory under KRS 242.1244; or
(b)A facility where the usual and customary business is the preparation and
serving of meals to consumers, which has a bona fide kitchen facility, which
receives at least seventy percent (70%) of its food and alcoholic beverage
receipts from the sale of food, which maintains a minimum seating capacity of
one hundred
(100)persons of dining, and which is located in a wet or moist
territory under KRS 242.1244;
(40)"Local administrator" means a city alcoholic beverage control administrator, county
alcoholic beverage control administrator, or urban-county alcoholic beverage
control administrator;
(41)"Malt beverage" means any fermented undistilled alcoholic beverage of any name
or description, manufactured from malt wholly or in part, or from any substitute for
malt, and includes weak cider;
(42)"Manufacture" means distill, rectify, brew, bottle, and operate a winery;
(43)"Manufacturer" means a winery, distiller, rectifier, or brewer, and any other person
engaged in the production or bottling of alcoholic beverages;
(44)"Marina" means a dock or basin providing moorings for boats and offering supply,
repair, or other services for remuneration;
(45)"Minor" means any person who is not twenty-one
(21)years of age or older;
* * *
consumers, except for manufacturers with limited retail sale privileges and direct
shipper licensees;
(61)"Riverboat" means any boat or vessel with a regular place of mooring in this state
that is licensed by the United States Coast Guard to carry forty
(40)or more
passengers for hire on navigable waters in or adjacent to this state;
(62)"Sale" means any transfer, exchange, or barter for consideration, and includes all
sales made by any person, whether principal, proprietor, agent, servant, or
employee, of any alcoholic beverage;
(63)"Service bar" means a bar, counter, shelving, or similar structure used for storing or
stocking supplies of alcoholic beverages that is a workstation where employees
prepare alcoholic beverage drinks to be delivered to customers away from the
service bar;
(64)"Sell" includes solicit or receive an order for, keep or expose for sale, keep with
intent to sell, and the delivery of any alcoholic beverage;
(65)"Small farm winery" means a winery whose wine production is not less than two
hundred fifty
(250)gallons and not greater than five hundred thousand (500,000)
gallons in a calendar year;
(66)"Souvenir package" means a special package of distilled spirits available from a
licensed retailer that is:
(a)Available for retail sale at a licensed Kentucky distillery where the distilled
spirits were produced or bottled; or
(b)Available for retail sale at a licensed Kentucky distillery but produced or
bottled at another of that distiller's licensed distilleries in Kentucky;
(67)"State administrator" or "administrator" means the distilled spirits administrator or
the malt beverages administrator, or both, as the context requires;
(68)"State park" means a state park that has a:
(a)Nine
(9)or eighteen
(18)hole golf course; or
(b)Full-service lodge and dining room;
(69)"Supplemental bar" means a bar, counter, shelving, or similar structure used for
serving and selling distilled spirits or wine by the drink for consumption on the
licensed premises to guests and patrons from additional locations other than the
main bar;
(70)"Territory" means a county, city, district, or precinct;
(71)"Urban-county administrator" means an urban-county alcoholic beverage control
administrator;
(72)"Valid identification document" means an unexpired, government-issued form of
identification that contains the photograph and date of birth of the individual to
whom it is issued;
(73)"Vehicle" means any device or animal used to carry, convey, transport, or otherwise
move alcoholic beverages or any products, equipment, or appurtenances used to
manufacture, bottle, or sell these beverages;
(74)"Vintage distilled spirit" means:
(a)A private selection package; or
(b)A package or packages of distilled spirits that:
1. Are in their original manufacturer's unopened container;
2. Are not owned by a distillery; and
3. Are not otherwise available for purchase from a licensed wholesaler
within the Commonwealth;
* * *