Code · Kentucky · Chapter 23A — Circuit court
23A.100 Jurisdiction of family court.
(1)As a division of Circuit Court with general jurisdiction pursuant to Section 112(6)
of the Constitution of Kentucky, a family court division of Circuit Court shall retain
jurisdiction in the following cases:
(a)Dissolution of marriage;
(b)Child custody;
(c)Visitation;
(d)Maintenance and support;
(e)Equitable distribution of property in dissolution cases;
(f)Adoption; and
(g)Termination of parental rights.
(2)In addition to general jurisdiction of Circuit Court, a family court division of Circuit
Court shall have the following additional jurisdiction:
(a)Domestic violence and abuse proceedings under KRS Chapter 403 subsequent
to the issuance of an emergency protective order in accord with local protocols
under KRS 403.725;
(b)Proceedings under the Uniform Act on Paternity, KRS Chapter 406, and the
Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, KRS 407.5101 to 407.5902;
(c)Dependency, neglect, and abuse proceedings under KRS Chapter 620; and
(d)Juvenile status offenses under KRS Chapter 630, except where proceedings
under KRS Chapter 635 or 640 are pending.
(3)Family court divisions of Circuit Court shall be the primary forum for cases in this
section, except that nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the concurrent
jurisdiction of District Court.