Code · Kentucky · Chapter 229 — Boxing and wrestling
229.061 Permits for schools and charitable organizations.
(1)The commission may issue a permit, without the payment of any taxes or
license fee, to any accredited college, university, school, Young Men's
Christian Association, Young Men's Hebrew Association, or organization that in
the judgment of the commission is of like character, to hold an unarmed
combat show upon a sufficient showing that the matches or exhibitions are to
be held by and between bona fide students or members of the accredited
colleges, universities, schools, Young Men's Christian Associations, Young
Men's Hebrew Associations, or organizations that in the judgment of the
commission are of like character.
(2)Any regularly organized post of the American Legion, and any organization
operating solely for charitable purposes from which no individual, partnership,
or corporation derives any monetary gain, may hold an unarmed combat show
without the payment of the license fee prescribed by KRS 229.025. Any post of
the American Legion or other organization holding shows under this section
shall be subject to KRS 229.031.
(3)No show authorized by subsection
(1)or
(2)of this section may be conducted
without a permit to hold the specific match and accompanying program of
events at a specified location on a specified date.