Code · Kentucky · Chapter 227A — Electricians and electrical contractors
227A.110 Disciplinary actions.
(1)The department may, following a hearing pursuant to KRS Chapter 13B, impose
sanctions specified in KRS 227A.040 upon proof that the licensee has:
(a)Misrepresented or concealed a material fact in obtaining a license, or in the
reinstatement thereof;
(b)Been incompetent or negligent in the practice of performing electrical work;
(c)Failed to comply with an order issued by the department or an assurance of
voluntary compliance; or
(d)Violated any provisions of KRS 227A.010 to 227A.140 and administrative
regulations promulgated thereunder.
(2)One
(1)year from the date of a revocation, any former licensee whose license has
been revoked may petition the department for reinstatement. The department shall
investigate the petition and may reinstate the license upon a finding that the
applicant has complied with any terms prescribed by the department and is again
able to competently engage in the practice of performing electrical work.
(3)At any time during the investigative or hearing processes, the department may enter
into an agreed order or accept an assurance of voluntary compliance with the license
holder which effectively deals with the complaint.
(4)The department may reconsider, modify, or reverse its probations, suspensions, or
other disciplinary actions.